People v. Cowart ( 2015 )
[…] a reasonable doubt that the unknown shooter was a part of the defendant’s alleged criminal
    design to shoot Iesha and her friends but instead killed Lee while he was acting in furtherance
    of the plan that he and defendant had in common. Although the defendant claimed in his
    videotaped statement that Keevo, Pooh Bear, and Pee Wee fired their guns in retaliation
    against Iesha and her friends, those shots were described as being discharged after Lee had
    already been shot and, thus, could not be a basis for proving accountability for the shooting.
    See 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2008) (a person is legally accountable for the criminal conduct of
    another when, “[e]ither before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to
    promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid, such
    other person in the planning or commission of the offense” (emphasis added)). No evidence
    was presented by the State that anyone other than the defendant shot at Iesha or Elaina.
    Although someone in the group of “boys” yelled, “[s]hoot them ho’s, [s]hoot them ho’s,” that