Stefanski v. The City of Chicago , 2015 IL App (1st) 132844 ( 2015 )
[…] individual claims were barred under the voluntary payment doctrine and the doctrine of
    accord and satisfaction; (3) the statutory prerequisites for maintaining a class action were not
    met in this case; and (4) the circuit court improperly relied upon a 10-year–rather than a
    5-year–statute of limitations in defining the scope of the certified class. As noted above, we
    find the City’s initial argument to be dispositive.
    ¶ 13                           A. Legal Framework and Standard of Review
    ¶ 14       Class certification is governed by section 2-801 of the Code. 735 ILCS 5/2-801 (West
    2012). That section generally provides that “an action may proceed as a class action only if
    the circuit court finds: (1) the class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impractical;
    (2) there are questions of fact or law common to the class, and those common questions
    predominate over any questions affecting only individual members; (3) the representative
    parties will fairly and adequately protect the interest of the class; and (4) the class action is an
    appropriate method for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy. Decisions
    regarding class certification are within the discretion of the trial court and will not be
    disturbed on appeal unless the trial court abused its discretion or applied impermissible legal
    criteria.” Smith v. Illinois Central R.R. Co., 
    223 Ill. 2d 441