Illinois Official Reports Appellate Court Peters v. Herrin Community Unit School District No. 4,
[…] This definition shall apply in any case where a ‘willful and wanton’ exception is incorporated into any immunity under this Act.” 745 ILCS 10/1-210 (West 2012). ¶ 51 Plaintiff indicates this court previously found “the allegation that [plaintiff] had been instructed by the coaching staff to encounter the hazard was sufficient to support a cause of action for willful and wanton conduct.” Peters v. Herrin Community School District No. 4,
401 Ill. App. 3d 356, 362,
928 N.E.2d 1258, 1263 (2010). -8- ¶ 52 The duty of a local public entity is outlined in section 3-102(a) of the Act (745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2012)). Section 3-102(a) states the following: “Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition.” 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2012). ¶ 53 Plaintiff cites to Jarvis v. Herrin City Park District,
6 Ill. App. 3d 516,