Illinois Official Reports Appellate Court Peters v. Herrin Community Unit School District No. 4,
[…] Defendants assert they are immune from liability under the Act because the football field was used for recreational purposes rather than educational purposes. Conversely, plaintiff alleges defendants are not immune from liability under the Act because the football field was used for educational purposes rather than recreational purposes. Because of this court’s disposition, we need not make a determination on the issue of immunity as it will be addressed by the trial court on remand. However, we will briefly address the issue. ¶ 36 Section 3-106 of the Act states the following: “Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities, unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct proximately causing such injury.” 745 ILCS 10/3-106 (West 2012). ¶ 37 There are several matters the trial court should consider in determining whether the summer football camp was educational or recreational. ¶ 38 First, plaintiff alleges there is no Illinois case law distinguishing the term “recreational” from “educational.”