Department of Central Management Services/The Illinois Commerce Comm'n v. Illinois Labor Relations Board, State Panel , 2015 IL App (4th) 131022 ( 2015 )
[…] (Pub. Act 97-1172, § 3 (eff. Apr. 5, 2013)) and left unchanged by the later Public Act 98-100
    (Pub. Act 98-100, § 5 (eff. July 19, 2013)), provides the following:
    “ ‘State agency’ means an agency directly responsible to the Governor, as defined in
    Section 3.1 of the Executive Reorganization Implementation Act, and the Illinois
    Commerce Commission, the Illinois Workers’ Compensation Commission, the Civil
    Service Commission, the Pollution Control Board, the Illinois Racing Board, and the
    Department of State Police Merit Board.”
    Section 3.1 of the Executive Reorganization Implementation Act (15 ILCS 15/3.1 (West
    2012)) defines an “agency directly responsible to the Governor” or “agency” as the following:
    “any office, officer, division, or part thereof, and any other office, nonelective officer,
    department, division, bureau, board, or commission in the executive branch of State
    government, except that it does not apply to any agency whose primary function is
    service to the General Assembly or the Judicial Branch of State government, or to any
    agency administered by the Attorney General, Secretary of State, State Comptroller or
    State Treasurer. In addition the term does not apply to the following agencies created
    by law with the primary responsibility of exercising regulatory or adjudicatory
    functions independently of the Governor:
    (1) the State Board of Elections;
    (2) the State Board of Education;
    (3) the Illinois Commerce Commission;
    (4) the Illinois Workers’ Compensation Commission;
    (5) the Civil Service Commission;
    -6-
    (6) the Fair Employment Practices Commission;
    (7) the Pollution Control Board;
    (8) the Department of State Police Merit Board;
    (9) the Illinois Racing Board;
    (10) the Illinois Power Agency.”
    Section 3(t) of the Labor Act (5 ILCS 315/3(t) (West Supp. 2013)) defines “active petition for
    certification in a bargaining unit” by listing the case numbers to which the term refers.
    ¶ 24       Section 3.1 of the Executive Reorganization Implementation Act (15 ILCS 15/3.1 (West