Bass v. Cook County Hospital ( 2015 )
[…] for transporting critically ill patients, such as Donail. As further evidence thereof, Dr. Strane
    was trained in the EMS System plan and authorized to participate as an ECP and in transports
    of critically ill patients. We agree with UCH that, when Dr. Blumen assigned Dr. Strane to
    assist in Donail’s transport, he did so using the authorities proscribed to him by the Act. Thus,
    Dr. Strane was also “authorized” under the Act to participate in the emergency transport of
    Donail.
    ¶ 21       In so holding, we reject Bass’s argument that section 3.155 supports her position that the
    Act did not intend to provide immunity to emergency physicians. Section 3.155 states:
    “(a) Authority and responsibility for the EMS System shall be vested in the EMS
    Resource Hospital, through the EMS Medical Director or his designee.
    (b) For an inter-hospital emergency or non-emergency medical transport, in which
    the physician from the sending hospital provides the EMS personnel with written
    medical orders, such written medical orders cannot exceed the scope of care which the
    EMS personnel are authorized to render pursuant to this Act.
    (c) For an inter-hospital emergency or non-emergency medical transport of a
    patient who requires medical care beyond the scope of care which the EMS personnel
    are authorized to render pursuant to this Act, a qualified physician, nurse, perfusionist,
    or respiratory therapist familiar with the scope of care needed must accompany the
    patient and the transferring hospital and physician shall assume medical responsibility
    for that portion of the medical care.” (Emphases added.) 210 ILCS 50/3.155 (West
    2012).
    ¶ 22       Reading this provision along with section 3.10(f-5), it is clear that, when medical care
    exceeding the scope of a paramedic’s duties is necessary for an interhospital emergency