Bass v. Cook County Hospital ( 2015 )
[…] Id. ¶¶ 20,
    22 (the court must not read an exception into a statute that does not exist). Likewise, we
    do not find that section 3.155’s reference to “medical responsibility” creates a limitation on the
    immunity afforded in section 3.150(a).
    ¶ 24        Bass also argues that sections 3.150(c) (210 ILCS 50/3.150(c) (West 2012)) and 3.150(g)
    (210 ILCS 50/3.150(g) (West 2012)) establish the Act’s intention to limit immunity. She
    asserts that, had the Act intended to provide blanket immunity, section 3.150(c), which states
    that “[e]xemption from civil liability for emergency care is as provided in the Good Samaritan
    Act [(745 ILCS 49/1 et seq. (West 2012))],” and section 3.150(g), which affords immunity
    specifically to EMS Medical Directors, would be superfluous. 210 ILCS 50/3.150(c) (West
    2012). We disagree.