Old Second National Bank v. Indiana Insurance Company , 2015 IL App (1st) 140265 ( 2015 )
[…] It contends that,
    since no agreement was ever reached as to the amount of the loss, no money was ever due Old
    Second until the trial court’s entry of its “final” judgment on December 16, 2013. We reject the
    argument for several reasons.
    ¶ 37       First, we agree with Old Second that Peerless’s argument based upon the loss-payment
    provision of the policy has been forfeited because Peerless failed to raise it before the trial
    court. Mabry v. Boler, 
    2012 IL App (1st) 111464
    . Forfeiture aside, we reject the argument on
    the merits.
    ¶ 38       Section 2 of the Interest Act permits an award of prejudgment interest at the rate of five
    percent per year “for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or
    other instrument of writing.” 815 ILCS 205/2 (West 2012). An insurance policy is an
    -9-
    “instrument of writing” within the meaning of the statute, and as a consequence, interest may
    be recovered from the insurer from the time money becomes due under a policy. Central
    National Chicago Corp. v.