Illinois Official Reports Appellate Court A.G. Cullen Construction, Inc. v. Burnham Partners, LLC,
[…] In its order, the trial court first found defendants did not owe a fiduciary duty to Cullen, reasoning, “the mere fact that a business transaction occurred is insufficient to support such a finding.” The court also found that Cullen had no claim against defendants under the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act (
Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-804(West 2008)). That act provides that when winding up a limited liability company, assets “shall be distributed to creditors, including members and managers who are creditors.”
Id.Because Burnham was a member and a creditor, the court found that distributions to Burnham and the Halpins were not impermissible. The court also found defendants did not violate the Pennsylvania Contractor and Subcontractor Payment Act (73 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 501 et seq.