2018 IL App (2d) 160581came into Ives’s office over the previous tw
[…] Elonis, 575 U.S. at ___, 135 S. Ct. at 2012. ¶ 36 Applying these principles to section 12-9 of the Code, we conclude that the statute is constitutional. The elements of the crime are that (1) the defendant knowingly communicated a threat to a public official, (2) the threat would place the public official in reasonable apprehension of harm, and (3) the threat was related to the performance or nonperformance of the public official’s duties. The prescribed mental state for the offense as a whole is “knowingly” (720 ILCS 5/4-5 (West 2012)), which must be applied to each element of the offense. 720 ILCS 5/4-3 (West 2012) (“If the statute defining an offense prescribed a particular mental state with respect to the offense as a whole, without distinguishing among the elements thereof, the prescribed mental state applies to each such element.”). The threshold question is whether, by applying the mental state of “knowingly” to each element of the offense, the statute proscribes only “true threats,” which are outside the protections of the first amendment and eligible for proscription by our legislature.