2018 IL App (2d) 160581came into Ives’s office over the previous tw
[…] People v. Macias,
2015 IL App (1st) 132039, ¶ 88 (argument forfeited when the defendant failed to comply with Illinois Supreme Court Rule 341(h)(7) (eff. July 1, 2018), which requires that arguments contain cogent legal argument and citations to relevant authority); see also People v. Hale,
2013 IL 113140, ¶ 15 n.4 (review was confined to federal constitutional issue when no argument was made of a concomitant right under the Illinois Constitution). ¶ 20 2. First Amendment to the United States Constitution ¶ 21 Defendant was convicted under section 12-9 of the Code, which states in relevant part: “(a) A person commits threatening a public official *** when: (1) that person knowingly delivers or conveys, directly or indirectly, to a public official *** by any means a communication: (i) containing a threat that would place the public official in reasonable apprehension of immediate or future bodily harm, *** *** and -8
2018 IL App (2d) 160581(2) the threat was conveyed because of the performance or nonperformance of some public duty, *** or because of any other factor related to the official’s public existence.” 720 ILCS 5/12-9(a) (West 2012) ¶ 22 Defendant argues that section 12-9 is a content-based restriction on speech that is subject to strict scrutiny and is overbroad because it is not limited to “true threats.” See Watts v. United States,
394 U.S. 705, 708 (1969).