Schmidt v. Illinois State Board of Elections ( 2017 )
[…] County Recorder. On November 23, 2015, Moeller filed her own nomination papers with the
    Board to place her name on the March 15, 2016, primary election ballot as a candidate for the
    office of Representative for the 43rd District. Her papers included a signed statement of
    candidacy, notarized on November 19, 2015, in which she asserted that she was “a qualified
    primary voter of the Democratic Party.”
    ¶4         On December 7, 2015, Schmidt filed a verified objector’s petition with the Board,
    objecting to Moeller’s nomination papers. She cited section 8-8 of the Election Code (10 ILCS
    5/8-8 (West 2014)), which provides that “[a] ‘qualified primary elector’ of a party may not sign
    petitions for or be a candidate in the primary of more than one party.” Schmidt argued Moeller
    violated that section by signing the nominating petition of a Republican Party candidate and
    running for office as a Democratic Party candidate. She asked that the Board declare Moeller’s