Blackstone Condominium Association v. Speights-Carnegie , 410 Ill. Dec. 722 ( 2017 )
[…] to vacate. In the interim, the unit was foreclosed upon by Chase Home Finance, LLC. The
    motion was granted, and the order for possession was vacated on March 30, 2012. Plaintiff
    decided to not proceed with the forcible entry and detainer action because defendant no longer
    had a possessory interest in the unit.
    ¶3     On April 29, 2014, plaintiff filed a complaint against defendant, alleging she had failed to
    pay condominium assessments, from February 2010 through January 2012, in violation of
    section 9(a) of the Condominium Property Act, which provides that “[i]t shall be the duty of each
    unit owner including the developer to pay his proportionate share of the common expenses
    No. 1-15-3516
    commencing with the first conveyance.” 765 ILCS 605/9(a) (West 2014). Plaintiff sought $6,396
    in damages, plus attorney fees and costs. On the civil action cover sheet, filed with the