In re Tyianna J. , 70 N.E.3d 282 ( 2017 )
[…] conducting an adjudicatory hearing for Davion. The two-day hearing in this case, however,
    served as both an adjudicatory hearing for Davion and a fitness hearing for his siblings. As
    discussed at length above, the parties and the court knew that, with respect to Davion, the State
    sought termination of Traci’s parental rights at Davion’s dispositional hearing. Whenever such
    an expedited termination ruling is made, the evidence supporting a finding of unfitness is
    necessarily that evidence presented at the adjudicatory hearing. See 705 ILCS 405/2-21(5)(iii)
    (West 2014) (permitting expedited termination if the court finds the parent unfit “on the basis of
    clear and convincing evidence admitted at the adjudicatory hearing”). In such situations, the
    circuit court must consider the same evidence under two different standards; it must decide
    whether a preponderance of the evidence supports a finding of abuse, neglect, or dependency