In re Tyianna J. , 70 N.E.3d 282 ( 2017 )
[…] In re R.M.,
    
    307 Ill. App. 3d 541
    , 551 (1999). A finding is against the manifest weight of the evidence “if
    review of the record clearly demonstrates that the opposite result [is] the proper one.” (Internal
    quotation marks omitted.) F.S., 347 Ill. App. 3d at 62-63.
    ¶ 52   The circuit court in this case found that Davion was a neglected and abused minor
    pursuant to those provisions of the Juvenile Court Act providing that any minor “whose
    environment is injurious to his or her welfare” is neglected (705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(d) (West
    23
    1-16-2306
    2014)) and any minor whose parent “creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor
    other than by accidental means” is abused (705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(ii) (West 2014)). Because
    Davion was taken into temporary custody immediately following his birth, these findings were
    based on a theory of anticipatory neglect.