In re Tyianna J. , 70 N.E.3d 282 ( 2017 )
[…] parents fair notice of what they must do to retain their rights to their child.” In re G.F.H., 315 Ill.
    App. 3d at 715.
    ¶ 44   Where the State further seeks to free a minor for adoption, the minor’s parents must
    19
    1-16-2306
    either consent to the adoption or their parental rights must be terminated, pursuant to a two-step
    process. 705 ILCS 405/2-29(1.1), (2) (West 2014). The circuit court first determines if the parent
    is an “unfit person” pursuant to one or more grounds set out in the Adoption Act (750 ILCS
    50/1(D) (West 2014)). 705 ILCS 405/2-29(2) (West 2014). This determination “must be made
    *** without regard to the likelihood that the child will be placed for adoption, and be based upon
    clear and convincing evidence.” 705 ILCS 405/2-29(4) (West 2014). Only then does the court
    decide whether termination of parental rights is in the best interest of the minor. 705 ILCS 405/2-
    29(2) (West 2014).
    ¶ 45   The Act permits the expedited termination of parental rights in certain cases. It authorizes