In re Tyianna J. , 70 N.E.3d 282 ( 2017 )
[…] conditions for expedited termination in this case, Traci’s argument that an additional hearing was
    required would be well taken. Subsection (a) of section 1-2(1) lists “aggravating circumstances”
    such as the abandonment, torture, or chronic abuse of a child, or the parent’s conviction for
    certain violent crimes against a child. 705 ILCS 405/1-2(1)(a) (West 2014). Subsection (b)
    describes those situations where a parent’s rights have already been involuntarily terminated with
    respect to another child. 705 ILCS 405/1-2(1)(b) (West 2014). Finally, subsection (c) addresses
    31
    1-16-2306
    “those extreme cases in which the parent’s incapacity to care for the child, combined with an
    extremely poor prognosis for treatment or rehabilitation, justifies expedited termination of
    parental rights.” 705 ILCS 405/1-2(1)(c) (West 2014). At the time the circuit court entered the
    orders at issue in this appeal, subsection (c) is the only one of these three scenarios that could
    have applied, since Traci was not guilty of any violent crimes and her parental rights had not yet