People v. Yelm , 2023 IL App (2d) 210095-U ( 2023 )
[…] affected” her ability to conform her conduct to the requirements of the law or to understand the
    - 41 -
    
    2023 IL App (2d) 210095-U
    nature of her acts. To the contrary, we note that shortly after the incident, during her interview
    with Detective Haggerty, defendant fabricated details about the incident, such as how she was
    transported to Kelly’s condominium and what she did with her purse. This evidence suggests that
    defendant was keenly aware of what she was doing and knew that her conduct was unlawful.
    ¶ 84   Similarly, we note that section 5-5-3.1(a)(15) of the Code provides that the following
    ground shall be accorded weight in favor of withholding or minimizing a sentence of
    imprisonment:
    “(15) At the time of the offense, the defendant is or had been the victim of domestic
    violence and the effects of the domestic violence tended to excuse or justify the defendant’s
    criminal conduct. As used in this paragraph (15), ‘domestic violence’ means abuse as
    defined in Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 [750 ILCS 60/103
    (West 2016)].” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(15) (West 2016).
    Accordingly, for this factor to apply, there must have been evidence in the record that (1) at the
    time of the offense, (2) defendant is or had been the victim of domestic violence, and (3) the effects