People v. Yelm , 2023 IL App (2d) 210095-U ( 2023 )
[…] number of stitches, and Janes was left with scars. The State also observes that Kelly was attacked
    by defendant, resulting in a welt when defendant struck her with a metal pole and cuts to her finger
    and rib area.
    ¶ 65   We agree with the State that defendant has forfeited this claim. To properly preserve a
    sentencing issue for review, both a contemporaneous objection and a written post-sentencing
    motion raising the issue are required. People v. Hillier, 
    237 Ill. 2d 539
    , 544 (2010); see also 730
    ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2016) (providing that “[a] defendant’s challenge to the correctness of a
    sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed with
    the circuit court clerk within 30 days following the imposition of sentence”). The purpose of a
    post-sentencing motion is to give the reviewing court the benefit of the trial court’s judgment on
    the specific allegation. People v. Baez, 
    241 Ill. 2d 44
    , 129-30 (2011). Broad and general allegations