People v. Yelm , 2023 IL App (2d) 210095-U ( 2023 )
[…] that any of those factors apply in this situation.” The court then briefly addressed other matters
    before pronouncing sentence.
    ¶ 80   Defendant argues that the trial court’s statement that it found no mitigating factors applied
    in her case “directly contradicts” the presumption that a sentencing court afforded the appropriate
    weight to each factor. Defendant further posits that the court’s remarks show that it “failed to
    properly balance such factors in consideration of both the retributive and rehabilitative purpose of
    punishment.” We disagree.
    ¶ 81   Section 5-5-3.1(a)(16) of the Code provides that the following ground shall be accorded
    weight in favor of withholding or minimizing a sentence of imprisonment:
    “(16) At the time of the offense, the defendant was suffering from a serious mental illness
    which, though insufficient to establish the defense of insanity, substantially affected his or
    her ability to understand the nature of his or her acts or to confirm his or her conduct to the
    requirements of the law.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(16) (West 2016).
    Accordingly, for this factor to apply, there must have been evidence in the record that (1) at the
    time of the offense, (2) defendant was suffering from a serious mental illness which (3)