The State counters by arguing that a Miranda violation is not grounds for suppression of statements at a statutory summary suspension hearing. We begin by addressing that threshold question. 3 “A reviewing court may take judicial notice of the days of the week as they correspond to dates of the month.” People v. Gill,
2018 IL App (3d) 150594, ¶ 104 n.8. 13 ¶ 39 A hearing on a petition to rescind a statutory summary suspension is a civil proceeding. Wear,
229 Ill. 2d at 559. Section 2-118.1(b) of the Code provides that “[t]he hearings shall proceed in the court in the same manner as in other civil proceedings.” 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b) (West 2016). ¶ 40 The fifth amendment to the United States Constitution provides that no person “shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.” U.S. Const., amend. V. The Illinois Constitution contains the same language. Ill. Const. 1970, art.