People v. Monteleone , 2018 IL App (2d) 170150 ( 2018 )
[…] Thereafter, the court sentenced defendant. It merged count II
    into count I and sentenced defendant to six years’ imprisonment. As to counts V, VI, and VII,
    the court sentenced defendant to three years’ imprisonment to run concurrently with the
    sentence on count I. It sentenced defendant to pay a mandatory $750 fine on count IX.
    Defendant timely appeals.
    ¶ 21                                             II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 22       Defendant appeals his convictions of unlawful delivery of and possession with intent to
    deliver a controlled substance. Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act states, in
    relevant part, “[e]xcept as authorized by this Act, it is unlawful for any person knowingly to
    manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance
    other than methamphetamine, a counterfeit substance, or a controlled substance analog.”
    (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 570/401 (West 2012). Under a charge of either delivery or
    unlawful possession with intent to deliver, the State must prove that the defendant knew what
    he or she was delivering or intending to deliver. See People v. Robinson, 
    167 Ill. 2d 397
    , 407