Solomon v. Scholefield , 2015 IL App (1st) 150685 ( 2015 )
[…] pose the possibility of a conflict with their service on the board. This was beyond the Board’s
    authority and we, therefore, reject it as a basis for invalidating Solomon’s certificate of
    candidacy.
    ¶ 26                             The Challenge to Circulators’ Signatures
    ¶ 27       As noted above, Scholefield’s second objection related to his claim that the circulators of
    Solomon’s petitions failed to appear personally before a notary to have their signatures on the
    petition sheets notarized as required by section 7-10 of the Code. 10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2012)
    (requiring that a circulator’s affidavit “shall be sworn to before some officer authorized to
    administer oaths in this State”). Scholefield argued and the Board found that Solomon
    “admitted” that two of his circulators did not appear personally before Barlow to sign their
    -7-
    sheets. “[T]he evidence shows that the Candidate himself, admitted that the petition sheets of