Solomon v. Scholefield , 2015 IL App (1st) 150685 ( 2015 )
[…] -3-
    came to the office on the “weekend.” No further evidence was presented at the hearing.
    Specifically, Barlow was not asked, either by Solomon or by counsel for Scholefield, whether
    the date of her notarization on Brooks’ and Brown’s signatures was correct.
    ¶ 11        On March 4, 2015, the Board issued its decision invalidating Solomon’s nomination papers
    and removing his name from the ballot. The Board found that the compensation Solomon
    received as an adjunct faculty member violated section 3-7(e) of the Public Community
    College Act, which provides, with respect to board members:
    “Members of the board shall serve without compensation but shall be reimbursed for
    their reasonable expenses incurred in connection with their service as members.
    Compensation, for purposes of this Section, means any salary or other benefits not
    expressly authorized by this Act to be provided or paid to, for or on behalf of members
    of the board.” 110 ILCS 805/3-7(e) (West 2012).
    The Board reasoned that the “compensation” referred to in section 3-7(e) was not “limited to
    that earned specifically as a Member of the Board” and that because Solomon received