Solomon v. Scholefield , 2015 IL App (1st) 150685 ( 2015 )
[…] This was error. As a
    creature of statute, an electoral board “may exercise only those powers conferred upon it by the
    legislature.” Delay v. Board of Election Commissioners, 
    312 Ill. App. 3d 206
    , 209 (2000)
    (citing Kozel v. State Board of Elections, 
    126 Ill. 2d 58
    , 68 (1988)). It is “the unique province
    of the objector” to “raise issues [and] objections” to a candidate’s petition and supporting
    papers. Mitchell v. Cook County Officers Electoral Board, 
    399 Ill. App. 3d 18
    , 27 (2010).
    Under section 10-8 of the Code, an objector’s petition “shall state fully the nature of the
    objections to the certificate of nomination or nomination papers.” 10 ILCS 5/10-8 (West
    2012). The Code does not permit amendments to objections. Siegel, 385 Ill. App. 3d at 456.
    “[W]hen ‘evidence beyond specific objections’ is introduced during the [hearing before the