Solomon v. Scholefield , 2015 IL App (1st) 150685 ( 2015 )
[…] right and not to be lightly denied.” Siegel v. Lake County Officers Electoral Board, 
    385 Ill. App. 3d 452
    , 460-61 (2008). We must “tread cautiously when construing statutory language
    which restricts the people’s right to endorse and nominate the candidate of their choice.” Lucas
    v. Lakin, 
    175 Ill. 2d 166
    , 176 (1997).
    ¶ 17                                Solomon’s Qualification for Office
    ¶ 18        The qualifications necessary for a candidate for the office of trustee on the board of an
    Illinois community college are set forth in section 3-7(c) of the Public Community College
    Act:
    “Each member must on the date of his election be a citizen of the United States, of the
    age of 18 years or over, and a resident of the State and the territory which on the date of
    the election is included in the community college district for at least one year
    immediately preceding his election.” 110 ILCS 805/3-7(c) (West 2012).
    There is no dispute that Solomon satisfies the foregoing requirements. Scholefield contended
    and the Board found, however, that the provisions of section 3-7(e) regarding the requirement