Burge v. Exelon Generation Company, LLC , 2015 IL App (2d) 141090 ( 2015 )
[…] making defendant the sole member of ENS. ENS provided security services on defendant’s
    premises pursuant to a contract with defendant. Additional relevant facts will be set forth in our
    analysis of the issue raised on appeal.
    ¶3       At the outset, we note that, although defendant’s motion to dismiss did not indicate that it
    was brought pursuant to any particular provision of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735
    ILCS 5/1-101 et seq. (West 2012)), the motion was, in substance, brought pursuant to section
    2-619 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2012)). Section 2-619 provides that an action may
    be dismissed, on the motion of the defendant, based on various enumerated defenses (735
    ILCS 5/2-619(a)(1)-(8) (West 2012)) or “other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of
    or defeating the claim” (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2012)). A section 2-619 motion must
    be supported by affidavits establishing grounds for dismissal that do not appear on the face of
    the complaint. 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a) (West 2012); Becker v. Zellner, 
    292 Ill. App. 3d 116
    , 124
    (1997).