Walton v. The Illinois State Police , 39 N.E.3d 1095 ( 2015 )
[…] The issues raised in this appeal present questions of law, and thus
    our review is de novo. See American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees,
    Council 31 v. Illinois State Labor Relations Board, State Panel, 
    216 Ill. 2d 569
    , 577, 
    839 N.E.2d 479
    , 485 (2005) ("Questions of law are reviewed de novo.").
    ¶ 12                                  A. Disqualifying Conviction
    ¶ 13           The first issue is whether petitioner's 1991 battery conviction is one for which
    respondents can revoke a FOID card under the FOID Act.
    ¶ 14           Section 8(n) of the FOID Act (430 ILCS 65/8(n) (West Supp. 2013)) allows the
    Illinois State Police to revoke a person's FOID card when the person "is prohibited from
    acquiring or possessing firearms or firearm ammunition by any Illinois State statute or by federal
    law." In this case, respondents revoked petitioner's FOID card because he was prohibited from
    possessing a firearm under section 922(g)(9) of the Gun Control Act of 1968 (18 U.S.C.
    § 922(g)(9) (2006)), which makes it unlawful for a person "who has been convicted in any court