Walton v. The Illinois State Police , 39 N.E.3d 1095 ( 2015 )
[…] "What constitutes a conviction of such a crime shall be
    determined in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction in which
    the proceedings were held. Any conviction which has been
    expunged, or set aside or for which a person has been pardoned or
    has had civil rights restored shall not be considered a conviction
    for purposes of this chapter, unless such pardon, expungement, or
    restoration of civil rights expressly provides that the person may
    not ship, transport, possess, or receive firearms."
    Under Illinois law, section 2-5 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/2-5 (West 2014)) and
    section 5-1-5 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-1-5 (West 2014)) both define
    "conviction" as "a judgment of conviction or sentence entered upon a plea of guilty or upon a
    verdict or finding of guilty of an offense, rendered by a legally constituted jury or by a court of
    competent jurisdiction authorized to try the case without a jury." The aforementioned definition
    does not exempt guilty pleas where the defendant did not receive a jail sentence or a fine.
    ¶ 16           As stated, petitioner cites 
    Hengels, 127 Ill. App. 3d at 910
    , 469 N.E.2d at 721, in