Illinois Official Reports Appellate Court People v. Kines,
[…] Rather, in all instances, a defendant was required to show that “the technology for the [requested] testing was not available at the time of trial.”
Id. Citing thisrequirement, the trial court denied Kines’ first section 116-3 petition because the requested “DNA testing” was technology that was available at the time of Kines’ trial in 1989 (see People v. Wardell,
230 Ill. App. 3d 1093, 1097 (1992) (noting that DNA testing became available for use in criminal trials in October 1987)), and we affirmed the petition’s dismissal in Kines I. ¶ 23 In 2007, however, the legislature amended section 116-3(a) of the Code. See Pub. Act 95-688 (eff. Oct. 23, 2007). Section 116-3(a) now distinguishes between evidence that has previously undergone DNA testing and evidence that has never been tested, as follows: “(a) A defendant may make a motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case for the performance of *** forensic DNA testing, *** on evidence that was secured in relation to the trial [or guilty plea] which resulted in his or her conviction, and: (1) was not subject to the testing which is now requested at the time of trial; or (2) although previously subjected to testing, can be subjected to additional testing utilizing a method that was not scientifically available at the time of trial that provides a reasonable likelihood of more probative results.” 725 ILCS 5/116(a) (West 2012). As our supreme court has noted, the amended statute imposed “a more stringent obligation on defendants seeking re-testing of evidence.” People v. Stoecker,