Midwest Neurosurgeons, LLC v. Abell ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 18   We note, however, that Abell and Lyell entered into the contract at issue to settle Lyell’s
    claim arising under the Act. See Kelsay v. Motorola, Inc., 
    74 Ill. 2d 172
    , 180-81 (1978) (the
    fundamental purpose of the Act is “to afford protection to employees by providing them with
    6
    prompt and equitable compensation for their injuries”). The contractual provision providing for
    payment of medical expenses directly to Lyell’s medical providers merely restates a provision of
    the Act. Specifically, section 8.2(d) of the Act provides that “[t]he employer or its designee shall
    make payment for treatment in accordance with the provisions of this Section directly to the
    provider, except that, if a provider has designated a third-party billing entity to bill on its behalf,
    payment shall be made directly to the billing entity.” 820 ILCS 305/8.2(d) (West 2020). The direct
    payment obligation set forth in section 8.2(d) simply serves to further the fundamental purpose of
    the Act and ensure that injured employees receive prompt payment of benefits owed to them for
    work-related injuries.