Midwest Neurosurgeons, LLC v. Abell ( 2022 )
[…] which an employee may enforce an employer’s obligation to pay such medical expenses.
    ¶ 21   Lastly, we note that Midwest’s complaint sought to recover “interest at the rate of 1% per
    month that began to accrue as set forth in 820 ILCS 305/8.2.” Section 8.2(d)(3) of the Act requires
    an employer who fails to pay a medical provider within 30 days of receipt of a bill containing
    substantially all necessary requirements to pay interest in the amount of 1% per month to the
    provider. 820 ILCS 305/8.2(d)(3) (West 2020). As Abell correctly notes, the Illinois legislature
    amended the Act in 2018 to include section 8.2(d)(4), which provides as follows:
    “If the employer or its insurer fails to pay interest within 30 days after payment of the bill
    as required pursuant to paragraph (3), the provider may bring an action in circuit court for
    the sole purpose of seeking payment of interest pursuant to paragraph (3) against the
    employer or its insurer responsible for insuring the employer’s liability pursuant to item
    (3) of subsection (a) of Section 4. The circuit court’s jurisdiction shall be limited to
    enforcing payment of interest pursuant to paragraph (3). Interest under paragraph (3) is
    only payable to the provider. An employee is not responsible for the payment of interest
    under this Section. The right to interest under paragraph (3) shall not delay, diminish,
    restrict, or alter in any way the benefits to which the employee or his or her dependents are
    entitled under this Act.” 
    Id.
     § 8.2(d)(4).
    The legislature further provided that “[t]he changes made to this subsection (d) by this amendatory
    9
    Act of the 100th General Assembly apply to procedures, treatments, and services rendered on and
    after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly.” Id.
    ¶ 22     Here, Midwest’s complaint sought to recover interest for services and treatment provided
    to Lyell in 2011—well after the effective date of the amendatory Act. Thus, Midwest’s request to