Midwest Neurosurgeons, LLC v. Abell ( 2022 )
[…] payment language, we conclude that the contract at issue was made for the direct benefit of Lyell
    and that any benefit to Midwest was incidental. Our interpretation of the contract is supported by
    the fact that Abell specifically agreed to pay the medical expenses incurred at Neurology of
    Southern Illinois, Ltd. without reference to the medical expenses incurred at Midwest.
    ¶ 19     This interpretation of the settlement contract is also consistent with other provisions of the
    Act pertaining to the nonpayment of medical expenses. Section 8.2(e-20) of the Act provides as
    follows:
    “Upon a final award or judgment by an Arbitrator or the Commission, or a settlement agreed
    to by the employer and the employee, a provider may resume any and all efforts to collect
    payment from the employee for the services rendered to the employee and the employee shall
    be responsible for payment of any outstanding bills for a procedure, treatment, or service
    7
    rendered by a provider as well as the interest awarded under subsection (d) of this Section.”
    (Emphasis added.) 820 ILCS 305/8.2(e-20) (West 2020).
    Our supreme court considered section 8.2(e-20) under slightly different circumstances in In re
    Hernandez, 
    2020 IL 124661
    , ¶ 23. In doing so, our supreme court noted that section 8.2(e-20)