Rinder v. Merck Sharp & Dhome Corp. , 2019 IL App (1st) 171969 ( 2019 )
[…] The application
    must also include “the labeling proposed to be used for such drug.” 
    Id. § 355(b)(1)(F);
    21
    C.F.R. § 314.50(c)(2)(i) (2012).
    ¶8          All prescription drug labeling must include certain information, including among other
    things a “warnings and precautions” section and an “adverse reactions” section. 21 C.F.R.
    § 201.57(a)(10)-(11) (2012). The “warnings and precautions” section must “describe
    clinically significant adverse reactions,” including “any that are potentially fatal” or “are
    serious even if infrequent.” 
    Id. § 201.57(c)(6)(i).
    The “adverse reactions” section is broader
    than the warnings and precautions section and describes the overall adverse reaction profile
    of the drug. 
    Id. § 201.57(c)(7).
    An adverse reaction is defined as “an undesirable effect,
    reasonably associated with use of a drug, that may occur as part of the pharmacological
    action of the drug or may be unpredictable in its occurrence.” 
    Id. It includes
    “only those
    adverse events for which there is some basis to believe there is a causal relationship between
    the drug and the occurrence of the adverse event.” 
    Id. ¶9 The
    Supreme Court has explained that it is a “central premise of federal drug regulation
    that the manufacturer bears responsibility for the content of its label at all times.” 
    Wyeth, 555 U.S. at 570-71