Rinder v. Merck Sharp & Dhome Corp. , 2019 IL App (1st) 171969 ( 2019 )
[…] The
    CBE regulation provides for several situations in which a manufacturer is allowed to change
    a drug’s label without obtaining prior approval from the FDA. 
    Id. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii);
    Wyeth,
    555 U.S. at 568
    . One of those situations is a label change “to reflect newly acquired
    information”2 to “add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse
    reaction for which the evidence of a causal association satisfies the standard for inclusion in
    the labeling under [21 C.F.R.] § 201.57(c).” 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A) (2012). The
    standard for inclusion set forth in section 201.57(c) provides in part that “labeling must be
    revised to include a warning about a clinically significant hazard as soon as there is
    reasonable evidence of a causal association with a drug; a causal relationship need not have
    been definitely established.” 
    Id. § 201.57(c)(6)(i).
    In its notice of the final rule concerning
    section 314, the FDA explained this standard further:
    “If new safety information meets the requirements of § 201.57(c)(6), it is appropriate