Corbin v. The Allstate Corporation , 2019 IL App (5th) 170296 ( 2019 )
[…] 215 ILCS 5/424, 425, 427 (West 2012). Under section 429 of the Code, the Director also has
    authority to consider and make findings as to whether a company is engaging in an unfair or
    deceptive practice that is not defined in section 424, but the Director has no enforcement
    authority. 215 ILCS 5/429 (West 2012). If the Director issues a report charging a violation based
    on an unfair or deceptive practice that is not defined, and the practice is continuing in nature, the
    Director may, through the Attorney General, file a complaint in the circuit court. 215 ILCS
    5/429(2) (West 2012). Section 432 of the unfair practice section of the Code provides: “The
    powers vested in the Director by this Article shall be additional to any other powers to enforce
    any penalties, fines or forfeitures authorized by law with respect to the methods, acts and
    practices hereby declared to be unfair or deceptive.” 215 ILCS 5/432 (West 2012). Therefore,
    under this provision, the Director does not have primary or exclusive enforcement authority with
    respect to deceptive practices by insurance companies.
    ¶ 18   Based on the allegations in the complaint, the plaintiffs are challenging deceptive