See Sarkissian,
201 Ill. 2d at 104; 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(f) (West 2016)) (“Nothing contained in this Section affects any existing right to relief from a void order or judgment, or to employ any existing method to procure relief.”). Where, as here, a section 2-1401 petition challenges a final judgment as void, we review the denial of the petition de novo. Warren County Soil and Water Conservation Dist. v. Walters,
2015 IL 117783, ¶¶ 47-49. 5 No. 1-19-2595 ¶ 15 In the present case, the petitioner challenges the facial validity of section 17-2(b)(3) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/17-2(b)(3) (West 2016)), which provides in pertinent part: “A person commits a false personation if he or she knowingly and falsely represents himself or herself to be *** a peace officer.”
Id.The petitioner argues that this provision is unconstitutional because it does not require that the person committing false personation have a mens rea, i.e., a “culpable mental state” or an intended unlawful purpose in engaging in such conduct.