Id.While a section 2-1014 petition ordinarily involves certain procedural requirements (i.e., that the petition be filed within two years of the order or judgment challenged, that the petitioner allege a meritorious defense to the original action, and that the petition itself be brought with due diligence), these requirements become unnecessary when the petition challenges a conviction as void ab initio. See Sarkissian,
201 Ill. 2d at 104; 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(f) (West 2016)) (“Nothing contained in this Section affects any existing right to relief from a void order or judgment, or to employ any existing method to procure relief.”). Where, as here, a section 2-1401 petition challenges a final judgment as void, we review the denial of the petition de novo. Warren County Soil and Water Conservation Dist. v. Walters,