to be a pellet gun on the conveyor belt at the security checkpoint of the Leighton Criminal Courts Building, and then insisted to the Cook County Sherriff’s officers that he needed his weapon to properly do his job inside the building. ¶8 Before these matters could be decided in the circuit court, on September 30, 2019, the 3 No. 1-19-2595 petitioner filed the instant section 2-1401 petition for relief from judgment (735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2018)) arguing, inter alia, that his conviction in case No. 16 CR 2608 was void because the statute under which he pleaded guilty in that case, namely section 17-2(b)(3) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/17-2(b)(3) (West 2016)) violates due process and is facially unconstitutional. Specifically, the petitioner argued that the term “represent” in the clause “a person commits a false presentation [when] he or she knowingly and falsely represents himself to be *** a peace officer,” (720 ILCS 5/17-2(b)(3) (West 2016)), is vague and fails to provide sufficient notice “to the public or the police the specific qualities or characteristics of any sign or symbol, e.g., badge, insignia, uniform, that would serve as a principled basis for making a lawful