Also, defendants identified in discovery a third party who drove Statsinger and her husband to pick up the works in 1996 who testified in a deposition to overhearing conversations between Ariel (who was not present at the time of the transfer) and Statsinger indicating that Ariel was giving Statsinger the works because she had no place to display them. Any effort by defendants to introduce evidence favorable to their position and involving conversations with Statsinger regarding the transfer of the works would have opened the door to other unfavorable evidence.
Id.§ 8-201(a). (“If any person testifies on behalf of the representative to any conversation with the deceased *** or to any event which took place in the presence of the deceased ***, any adverse party or interested person, if otherwise competent, may testify concerning the same conversation or event.”). So the trial court was required to decide the case on the limited evidence presented. ¶ 16 With respect to the only live testimony considered by the trial court, defendants contend that Ariel and Terry offered “self-serving” testimony.