LB Steel, LLC v. Carlo Steel Corp. , 2018 IL App (1st) 153501 ( 2019 )
[…] Adam Martin
    Construction Co. v. The Brandon Partnership, 
    135 Ill. App. 3d 324
    , 327 (1985). Under Illinois
    law, “[t]he burden of proving an enforceable right of setoff rests with the party asserting the
    right” (In re Clark Retail Enterprises, Inc., 
    308 B.R. 869
    , 895 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2004)), and the
    amount of the setoff must be certain and ascertainable (Bank of Chicago-Garfield Ridge v.
    Park National Bank, 
    237 Ill. App. 3d 1085
    , 1091 (1992)).
    ¶ 45        Pursuant to section 12-178 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/12-178 (West 2014)), setoff is not
    available when (1) “the creditor in one of the judgments is not in the same capacity and trust as
    the debtor in the other”; (2) “the sum due on the first judgment was lawfully and in good faith
    assigned to another person, before the creditor in the second judgment became entitled to the
    sum due thereon”; (3) “there are several creditors in one judgment, and the sum due on the
    other is due from a part of them only”; or (4) “there are several debtors in one judgment, and
    the sum due on the other is due to a part of them only.” Additionally, setoff is unavailable for