Shrake v. The Rock Island County Treasurer ( 2019 )
[…] into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions that are not consistent with the express legislative
    intent. 
    Id.
     However, if the language of a statute is ambiguous in that it is susceptible to more than
    one reasonable interpretation, a court may consider extrinsic aids to determine the meaning of
    the statutory language. See Williams v. Illinois State Scholarship Comm’n, 
    139 Ill. 2d 24
    , 51
    (1990).
    ¶ 18             The statute at issue in the present case is section 15-175 of the Property Tax Code (35
    ILCS 200/15-175 (West 2014)). Section 15-175 provides that “homestead property” is entitled to
    an annual general homestead exemption that reduces the equalized assessed value of the
    property. See 
    id.
     § 15-175(a). The statute defines “homestead property” as including:
    “residential property that is occupied by its owner or owners as his or their
    principal dwelling place, or that is a leasehold interest on which a single family
    residence is situated, which is occupied as a residence by a person who has an
    - 10 ­
    ownership interest therein, legal or equitable or as a lessee, and on which the
    person is liable for the payment of property taxes.” Id. § 15-175(f).
    ¶ 19   In addition, when a leasehold interest is involved, the statute provides that:
    “The chief county assessment officer may, when considering whether to grant a
    leasehold exemption under this Section, require the following conditions to be
    met:
    (1) that a notarized application for the exemption, signed by both the
    owner and the lessee of the property, must be submitted each year during the
    application period in effect for the county in which the property is located;
    (2) that a copy of the lease must be filed with the chief county assessment
    officer by the owner of the property at the time the notarized application is
    submitted;
    (3) that the lease must expressly state that the lessee is liable for the
    payment of property taxes; and
    (4) that the lease must include the following language in substantially the
    following form:
    ‘Lessee shall be liable for the payment of real estate taxes with respect to the
    residence in accordance with the terms and conditions of Section 15-175 of the
    Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/15-175). The permanent real estate index
    number for the premises is (insert number), and, according to the most recent