Sanders v. Illinois Union Insurance Co. ( 2019 )
[…] of defendants’ policies triggered coverage. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that
    coverage under the policies was triggered upon the completion of the tort of malicious
    prosecution, i.e., Sanders’s exoneration, which occurred while the policies were in effect.
    -4­
    1-18-0158
    Accordingly, the trial court’s dismissal of plaintiffs’ second amended complaint must be
    reversed and the matter remanded for further proceedings.
    ¶ 12          Defendants’ motion to dismiss was brought pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code
    (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2016)), which provides for the dismissal of a complaint on the
    basis that “the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the
    legal effect of or defeating the claim.” In making such a motion, the movant admits the legal
    sufficiency of the complaint but asserts that an affirmative defense or some other matter defeats
    the claims contained therein. Van Meter v. Darien Park District, 
    207 Ill. 2d 359
    , 367 (2003). We