In re Estate of Kirk , 2017 IL App (1st) 143967 ( 2017 )
[…] Riskin.
    ¶ 35                                    A. The Probate Act
    ¶ 36           The Probate Act provides that, upon the filing of a petition for guardianship, the
    trial court has authority to adjudge a person disabled and appoint a guardian of the person, estate,
    or both. 755 ILCS 5/11a-3(a) (West 2012). A “disabled person” is defined as “a person 18 years
    or older who *** because of mental deterioration or physical incapacity is not fully able to
    manage his person or estate.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-2(a) (West 2012). Disability must be
    demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence. 755 ILCS 5/11a-3(a) (West 2012). Once the
    court adjudges a person disabled, it may appoint a guardian of the person “if it has been
    demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that because of his disability [the disabled
    person] lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions
    concerning the care of his person.” 
    Id.
     It may appoint a guardian of the estate “if it has been
    demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that because of his disability [the disabled
    person] is unable to manage his estate or financial affairs.” 
    Id.