In re Estate of Kirk , 2017 IL App (1st) 143967 ( 2017 )
[…] motion to dismiss.
    - 23 ­
    ¶ 55                               C. Further Medical Evaluation
    ¶ 56           On appeal, Philip also argues the trial court erred in refusing to order that Ilene
    undergo further evaluations. He contends section 11a-9 of the Probate Act contemplates that
    more than one evaluation may be appropriate and, thus, section 11a-9 provided authority for the
    trial court in this instance to order an evaluation by Dr. Llano “as recommended” by Dr. Riskin.
    ¶ 57           As stated, section 11a-9(b) of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/11a-9(b) (West 2012))
    provides that “[i]f for any reason no report accompanies the [guardianship] petition, the [trial]
    court shall order appropriate evaluations to be performed by a qualified person or persons and a
    report prepared and filed with the court at least 10 days prior to the hearing.” In this instance, the
    trial court ordered such an evaluation at Philip’s request. The record reflects Philip selected Dr.
    Riskin, whom he describes on appeal as “a specialist who diagnoses brain disorders, like
    Alzheimer’s disease.” Philip selected Dr.