In re Estate of Kirk , 2017 IL App (1st) 143967 ( 2017 )
[…] demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that because of his disability [the disabled
    person] lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions
    concerning the care of his person.” 
    Id.
     It may appoint a guardian of the estate “if it has been
    demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that because of his disability [the disabled
    person] is unable to manage his estate or financial affairs.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 37           Additionally, section 11a-9(a), (b) of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/11a-9(a), (b)
    - 15 ­
    (West 2012)) provides for the submission of a report addressing the alleged disabled person’s
    condition and need for a guardianship. That section states as follows:
    “(a) The petition for adjudication of disability and for
    appointment of a guardian should be accompanied by a report
    which contains (1) a description of the nature and type of the
    respondent’s disability and an assessment of how the disability
    impacts on the ability of the respondent to make decisions or to
    function independently; (2) an analysis and results of evaluations
    of the respondent’s mental and physical condition and, where
    appropriate, educational condition, adaptive behavior and social
    skills, which have been performed within 3 months of the date of
    the filing of the petition; (3) an opinion as to whether guardianship
    is needed, the type and scope of the guardianship needed, and the
    reasons therefor; (4) a recommendation as to the most suitable
    living   arrangement     and,   where    appropriate,   treatment   or
    habilitation plan for the respondent and the reasons therefor; (5)
    the signatures of all persons who performed the evaluations upon
    which the report is based, one of whom shall be a licensed
    physician and a statement of the certification, license, or other
    credentials that qualify the evaluators who prepared the report.
    (b) If for any reason no report accompanies the petition, the
    court shall order appropriate evaluations to be performed by a
    - 16 ­
    qualified person or persons and a report prepared and filed with the
    court at least 10 days prior to the hearing.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-9(a),
    (b) (West 2012).
    ¶ 38                              B. Section 2-619 Dismissal
    ¶ 39          “A motion to dismiss under section 2-619 admits the sufficiency of the complaint,
    but asserts affirmative matter that defeats the claim.” Leetaru v.