People v. Gibson ( 2018 )
[…] statute implies the exclusion of others. See, e.g., Baker v. Miller, 
    159 Ill. 2d 249
    , 260 (1994).
    Because this rule of statutory construction is not a rule of law, it may be overcome by a “strong
    indication of contrary legislative intent.” 
    Id. The State’s
    application of the principle may
    appear sound when Rule 1103 is read in isolation, but for several reasons, we disagree with the
    State’s interpretation.
    ¶ 132        First, we are unable to reconcile the State’s position with the plain language of the Act.
    Section 50 of the Act provides, “Notwithstanding the status of any other postconviction
    proceedings relating to the petitioner, if the court finds in favor of the petitioner, it shall enter
    an appropriate order [for such relief] as may be necessary and proper.” (Emphasis added.) 775
    ILCS 40/50(a) (West 2014). Similarly, section 55 provides that “[a] claim of torture asserted
    through the Commission shall not adversely affect the convicted person’s rights to other
    postconviction relief.”