People v. Gibson ( 2018 )
[…] that in reviewing a claim referred by the TIRC, “[t]he court may receive proof by affidavits,
    depositions, oral testimony, or other evidence.” 775 ILCS 40/50(a) (West 2014). In the State’s
    view, this provision shows that the legislature “clearly intended for the post-commission
    judicial review to be governed by some sort of rules.” But the identical provision also appears
    in the Post-Conviction Hearing Act, and the Rules do not apply to proceedings under that act.
    725 ILCS 5/122-6 (West 2014) (“The court may receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral
    testimony, or other evidence.”). So the State’s argument proves nothing.
    ¶ 135       More generally, section 50(a) of the Act is taken, verbatim, from section 122-6 of the
    Post-Conviction Hearing Act, with only two exceptions: the first sentence of section 50(a),