People v. Wiggins , 2016 IL App (1st) 153163 ( 2016 )
[…] See,
    e.g., People v. Ward, 
    215 Ill. 2d 317
    , 324 (2005) (applying de novo review where “[d]efendant’s
    sufficiency-of-the-evidence argument devolve[d] into an issue of statutory interpretation”).
    2
    Defendant does not claim that he was “registered” in the State of Texas for the purposes
    of the section 2(b)(10) exception, only that he was “licensed.” We will thus limit our analysis to
    whether defendant was “licensed” to possess the firearm by a non-Illinois governmental entity.
    430 ILCS 65/2(b)(10) (West 2012).
    -7-
    No. 1-15-3163
    ¶ 29   The question is what the General Assembly intended in drafting an exception to the
    FOID-card requirement for “[n]onresidents who are currently licensed or registered to possess a
    firearm in their resident state.” 430 ILCS 65/2(b)(10) (West 2012). The State says that the word
    “licensed” is limited only to actual, physical licenses, that an individual is “licensed” in his or her
    “resident state” only if that resident state has issued the individual an official document—a