People v. Wiggins , 2016 IL App (1st) 153163 ( 2016 )
[…] predominant purpose. But this rather short public act did only two things—it amended the
    Wildlife Code to allow a certain number of no-fee permits to hunt turkey and deer on corporate
    land, and it amended the FOID Card Act to create this new nonresident-hunter exception—and
    we cannot interpret it as if it did only one of those two things.
    ¶ 56   Next, the court in Mishaga reasoned that subsection (b)(13) substantially overlapped with
    an earlier nonresident-hunter exception embodied in subsection (b)(5) (430 ILCS 65/2(b)(5)
    (West 2012)). 
    Mishaga, 136 F. Supp. 3d at 999
    . That exception very generally exempts
    “[n]onresident hunters during hunting season, with valid nonresident hunting licenses and while
    in an area where hunting is permitted.” 430 ILCS 65/2(b)(5) (West 2012). The court in Mishaga
    found it “difficult to ascertain” any additional conduct in subsection (b)(13) that was not already
    covered by subsection (b)(5). 
    Mishaga, 136 F. Supp. 3d at 999
    . We agree that it is hard to
    - 17 -
    No. 1-15-3163