People v. Wiggins , 2016 IL App (1st) 153163 ( 2016 )
[…] state to possess a firearm. 430 ILCS 65/2(b)(10) (West 2012).
    ¶ 44   Our conclusion is bolstered by reference to another exception to the FOID Card Act
    found in section 2, that was added after subsection (b)(10). See In re Detention of Lieberman,
    
    201 Ill. 2d 300
    , 320-21 (2002) (“A subsequent amendment to a statute may be an appropriate
    source for discerning legislative intent.”); People v. Parker, 
    123 Ill. 2d 204
    , 211 (1988) (same).
    ¶ 45   That more recent exception is subsection (b)(13) of section 2. See 430 ILCS 65/2(b)(13)
    (West 2012). We lay out that exception, which applies to nonresident hunters, along with the
    exception at issue in this case, subsection (b)(10), below:
    “(b) The provisions of this Section regarding the possession of firearms, firearm
    ammunition, stun guns, and tasers do not apply to:
    ***
    - 13 -
    No. 1-15-3163
    (10) Nonresidents who are currently licensed or registered to possess a
    firearm in their resident state;
    ***
    (13) Nonresident hunters whose state of residence does not require them
    to be licensed or registered to possess a firearm and only during hunting season,
    with valid hunting licenses, while accompanied by, and using a firearm owned by,
    a person who possesses a valid Firearm Owner’s Identification Card and while in
    an area within a commercial club licensed under the Wildlife Code where hunting
    is permitted and controlled, but in no instance upon sites owned or managed by
    the Department of Natural Resources[.]” (Emphasis added.) 430 ILCS
    65/2(b)(10), (13) (West 2012).
    ¶ 46   Subsection (b)(13) was added to section 2 in 1988 by Public Act 85-1336, after
    subsection (b)(10) was already in existence. See Pub. Act 85-1336, § 1 (eff. Aug. 31, 1988).
    Public Act 85-1336 did two things.