People v. Jackson ( 2016 )
[…] court's denial of leave. In Edwards, the supreme court found "no indication"
    that the defendant had tried to subpoena his alibi witnesses, who were both
    known to the defendant at the time of trial, and thus their affidavits did not
    qualify as "newly discovered" evidence. Edwards, 
    2012 IL 111711
    , ¶¶ 35-37.
    The supreme court stated that "there was no attempt to subpoena" and "no
    explanation as to why." Edwards, 
    2012 IL 111711
    , ¶ 37. If the petition had
    alleged an attempt and offered an explanation, then there would have been some
    9
    Section 122-2.1 provides that, "after the filing" of the petition, "the court
    may examine the court file of the proceeding in which the petitioner was
    convicted." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1 (West 2014). However, in the instant appeal, we
    are considering a petition that has not yet been filed, which explains why the Smith
    court observed that this was an open issue.
    15
    No. 1-14-3025
    "indication." Edwards, 
    2012 IL 111711