Oruta v. B.E.W. ( 2016 )
[…] by the ILWC Commission and Cook County on 6-20-12 and 8-2—12 by [trial
    judge]. Also on matters coming to be heard on 8-21-15 def. Hartford ins. c/o
    Sedgwick asked to appear at Room 2005 at 10:30 a.m. court having ruled on 8-
    21-15."
    ¶ 21             On August 28, 2015, plaintiff moved for "default judgment," stating:
    "Plaintiff asserts that def. B.E.W. and Continental were transferred from ILWC
    [Illinois Workers' Compensation Commission] jurisdiction to Cook County
    judicial [circuit court] on 8-8-12 and 9-4-12 & court having jurisdiction entered
    7
    Section 19(g) further provides: "Judgment shall not be entered until 15
    days' notice of the time and place of the application for the entry of judgment shall
    be served upon the employer by filing such notice with the Commission[.]" 820
    ILCS 305/19(g) (West 2012).
    12
    Nos. 1-15-2735, 1-15-2790 (cons.)
    orders by [judge's name]. But clerk's office failed to enter transfer (summons &
    complaint) of service on 10-17-12 against B.E.W." Plaintiff further stated: