Oruta v. B.E.W. ( 2016 )
[…] but he or she must also exhibit to the clerk of the circuit court within the same
    time frame either a receipt showing payment of the probable cost of the record
    on appeal or an affidavit of an attorney setting forth that such payment has been
    made to the Commission.' " 
    Rojas, 406 Ill. App. 3d at 972
    (quoting 
    Esquivel, 402 Ill. App. 3d at 159-60
    ). 10 In addition, as we observed in a prior order,
    "plaintiff's certificate of mailing did not include the Commission." Oruta 2,
    
    2014 IL App (1st) 131690-U
    , ¶ 5; 820 ILCS 305/19(f) (West 2012) ("service
    shall be made upon the Commission and other parties in interest by mailing
    notices of the commencement of the proceedings").
    ¶ 45              In plaintiff's jurisdictional statement in his appellate brief, plaintiff states
    that "[t]he appellate court has judicial authority to reverse all rulings of the
    lower court as a matter of law *** under ILWC 303(19)g." It is not so simple.