Oruta v. B.E.W. ( 2016 )
[…] Comm'n, 
    314 Ill. App. 3d 166
    , 169 (2000)); Residential Carpentry, Inc. v.
    Kennedy, 
    377 Ill. App. 3d 499
    , 502 (2007). "In an appeal from a decision of the
    Commission, the circuit court obtains subject matter jurisdiction only if the
    appellant complies with the statutorily mandated procedures set forth in the
    Act." 
    Rojas, 406 Ill. App. 3d at 971
    (citing Esquivel v. Illinois Workers'
    Compensation Comm'n, 
    402 Ill. App. 3d 156
    , 159 (2010)); Residential
    
    Carpentry, 377 Ill. App. 3d at 502
    .
    ¶ 43              Section 19(f) of the Workers' Compensation Act provides, in relevant
    part:
    "The decision of the Commission *** shall, in the absence of fraud,
    be conclusive unless reviewed as in this paragraph hereinafter provided.
    ***
    (1) *** [T]he Circuit Court *** shall by summons to the Commission
    have power to review all questions of law and fact presented by such
    record.
    20
    Nos. 1-15-2735, 1-15-2790 (cons.)
    A proceeding for review shall be commenced within 20 days of the
    receipt of notice of the decision of the Commission. *** [S]ervice shall
    be made upon the Commission and other parties in interest by mailing
    notices of the commencement of the proceedings[.] ***
    The Commission shall not be required to certify the record of their
    proceedings to the Circuit Court, unless the party commencing the
    proceeding for review in the Circuit Court [shall pay the proper amount
    for the cost of the preparation of the record].
    In its decision on review the Commission shall determine *** the
    probable cost of the record to be filed as part of the summons in that case
    and no request for a summons may be filed and no summons shall issue
    unless the party seeking to review the decision of the Commission shall
    exhibit to the clerk of the Circuit Court proof of payment by filing a
    receipt showing payment or an affidavit of the attorney setting forth that
    payment has been made of the sums so determined ***." 820 ILCS
    305/19(f) (West 2012).
    ¶ 44            In the case at bar, the decision of the Commission, dated June 20, 2012,
    determined that the cost of the record was $35. However, plaintiff has not cited