Pokorny v. DeBolt ( 2022 )
[…] A facially unconstitutional statute is void ab initio and may be
    challenged at any time. People v. Thompson, 
    2015 IL 118151
    , ¶ 32. The constitutionality of a
    statute is a question of law to be reviewed de novo. Hayashi v. Illinois Department of Financial
    & Professional Regulation, 
    2014 IL 116023
    , ¶ 22. However, the party challenging the statute must
    overcome a presumption of constitutionality. 
    Id.
    ¶ 26   To explain why Relerford is distinguishable, we first compare the respective statutes. As
    pertinent here, section 12-7.3(a) of the Code stated that “[a] person commits stalking when he or
    she knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and he or she knows
    or should know that this course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to *** suffer ***
    emotional distress.” 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(a)(2) (West 2020). The definition of “emotional distress”
    was similar to the definition used in section 10 of the Act. See 
    id.
     § 12-7.3(c)(3), 740 ILCS 21/10
    (West 2020).