Pokorny v. DeBolt ( 2022 )
[…] she used petitioner’s full name.
    ¶ 17   Respondent testified that she posted on YouTube, a presentation for the virtual conference
    of a men’s-rights organization. The video had a general focus but told how her son had been
    falsely accused of a sexual crime and how Billy V. had been falsely accused of abusing his
    daughter. However, the video never mentioned petitioner’s name. Respondent stated that, in her
    posts, she exercised her rights under the first amendment.
    ¶ 18   Respondent rested.
    ¶ 19   After hearing arguments, the trial court stated as follows. Under section 80(a) of the Act
    (740 ILCS 21/80(a) (West 2020)), if a petitioner “has been a victim of stalking, a stalking no
    contact order shall issue.” As pertinent here, section 10 states that a person commits stalking when
    that person “engage[s] in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and he or she knows or
    should know that this course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to *** suffer emotional