People v. Chiovari , 2023 IL App (5th) 220383-U ( 2023 )
[…] Neither the circuit court nor the State advised defendant of the MSR term at the sentencing hearing,
    and the sentencing order makes no reference to the two-year MSR term required by law. See 730 ILCS 5/5-
    8-1(d)(2) (West 2018). However, a docket entry from the sentencing hearing indicates that defendant was
    “sentenced to 4 yrs. DOC, credit for 3 days served, 2 yr. MSR, minimum fine plus assessments.” We note
    that, effective July 1, 2021, after defendant’s guilty plea but before his sentencing, the MSR term for a Class
    2
    ¶7     Relevant to defendant’s MSR term, section 3-3-7 of the Code of Corrections provided, in
    pertinent part:
    “The conditions of parole or mandatory supervised release shall be such as the Prisoner
    Review Board deems necessary to assist the subject in leading a law-abiding life. The
    conditions of every parole and mandatory supervised release are that the subject:
    ***
    (7.12) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in the Sex Offender Registration Act
    committed on or after January 1, 2010 (the effective date of Public Act 96-262), refrain
    from accessing or using a social networking website as defined in Section 17-0.5 of the
    Criminal Code of 2012[.]” 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(a)(7.12) (West 2018).