Feeney v. Civil Service Board of Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago , 2023 IL App (1st) 220889-U ( 2023 )
[…] impose. Feeney appears to be correct on this point. Feeney was initially suspended for 30 days
    pending the initiation of discharge proceedings. At the conclusion of those proceedings, the Board
    in its initial decision imposed a six-month suspension. On appeal, the circuit court concluded that
    a six-month suspension, when added to the initial 30-day suspension, would have extended beyond
    the date of the Board’s decision, which would have exceeded the Board’s statutory authorization
    to suspend an employee until the date of its decision. See 70 ILCS 2605/4.14 (West 2016)
    (“Nothing in this Act shall limit the power of any officer to suspend a subordinate for a reasonable
    period not exceeding thirty days; however, if charges are filed against a suspended employee, the
    suspension shall be extended until the civil service board enters its finding and decision regarding
    the charges ***” (emphasis added)). Accordingly, the circuit court ordered the Board to reduce the
    length of the suspension so that it did not extend beyond the date of the Board’s decision, and the
    Board granted Feeney back pay for the voided period of the suspension. Feeney then appealed that