They do not bear on the matter that the circuit court ruled upon. ¶ 22 For these reasons, we grant Illinois Bell’s motion to strike the May 25, 2022 e-mail attached to Speedway’s reply brief. We shall disregard it and the arguments based upon it. ¶ 23 B. Mootness -9- Nos. 1-21-0458 & 1-21-0648 ¶ 24 We turn to consider whether this appeal is moot. Pursuant to the Contribution Act, a tortfeasor who has paid more than their pro rata share of common liability is entitled to contribution from other liable tortfeasors. 740 ILCS 100/2(a), (b) (West 2020). However, section 2(e) of the Contribution Act provides that a tortfeasor who settles with a plaintiff “is not entitled to recover contribution from another tortfeasor whose liability is not extinguished by the settlement.”
Id.§ 2(e). A settlement between one tortfeasor and a plaintiff “does not discharge any other tortfeasor from liability *** unless its terms so provide.” Id. § 2(c).