Markiewicz,
246 Ill. App. 3d 31, 55 (1993). However, “the court need not recite and assign a value to each factor it has considered.” McGuire,
2017 IL App (4th) 150695, ¶ 38. On review, we may not alter a defendant’s sentence absent an abuse of discretion by the trial court. Alexander,
239 Ill. 2d at 212. “A sentence will be deemed an abuse of discretion where the sentence is ‘greatly at variance with the spirit and purpose of the law, or manifestly disproportionate to the nature of the offense.’ ”
Id.(quoting People v. Stacey,
193 Ill. 2d 203, 210 (2000)). -8- ¶ 26 Section 5-5-3.1(a)(4) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(4) (West 2020)) provides that one of the statutory mitigating factors a court must consider in imposing a sentence is that “[t]here were substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the defendant's criminal conduct, though failing to establish a defense.” Here, the trial court did not expressly indicate whether it found this statutory mitigating factor applied, but its comments indicate it did not.