In re Commissioner of Banks & Real Estate,
327 Ill. App. 3d 441, 476 (2001). ¶ 39 Additionally, a reviewing court will not disturb a trial court’s decision regarding the admission of evidence unless the party asserting the error clearly demonstrates that he was prejudiced. In re Marriage of Willis,
234 Ill. App. 3d 156, 160-61 (1992). “Furthermore, error in the admission of evidence does not require reversal if the evidence does not materially affect the outcome.”
Id. at 161. ¶ 40 1. Dr. Hatcher’s Report ¶ 41 Section 604.10 of the Act authorizes a trial court to “seek the advice of any professional, whether or not regularly employed by the court, to assist the court in determining the child’s best interests.” 750 ILCS 5/604.10(b) (West 2020). The court’s appointed professional is to advise the court of his opinions “in writing” and provide a copy of a written report to the court and the parties.
Id.The court-appointed professional “shall testify as the court’s witness and be subject to cross- examination.”