In re Marriage of Krilich ( 2023 )
[…] because it “effectively seeks to impose a constructive trust on the assets of the Decedent’s estate
    and obtain a priority over other Estate creditors.” In support, they cite Lefkowitz v. Schwartz, 
    299 So. 3d 549
    , 554 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2020), holding that a Florida court exceeded its statutory
    mandate under the Florida Probate Code by imposing a constructive trust over estate assets that
    “gave [appellee’s] claim priority over all other creditors of the estate” in contravention of section
    733.705(5) of the Florida Probate Code, which provides that “a judgment establishing the claim
    shall give it no priority over claims of the same class to which it belongs” (
    Fla. Stat. § 733.705
    (2017)). Here, the circuit court’s authority to adjudicate the instant petition does not derive from,
    and is not limited by, the Florida Probate Code, but comes from the “elementary principle of law