People v. McGauley ( 2023 )
[…] ¶ 47                                  A. Severance of Charges
    ¶ 48    On appeal, the defendant contends, inter alia, that he was denied a fair trial because the
    trial court denied his motion to sever and his trial proceeded on both the charge of first degree
    murder and the misdemeanor domestic battery charge. The defendant asserts that joinder of the
    charges was improper because the charges were not part of the same comprehensive transaction.
    Additionally, the defendant maintains that joinder resulted in substantial prejudice.
    ¶ 49    Section 111-4(a) of the Code provides that “[t]wo or more offenses may be charged in the
    same indictment, information or complaint in a separate count for each offense if the offenses
    charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or on 2 or more acts
    which are part of the same comprehensive transaction.” 725 ILCS 5/111-4(a) (West 2018). Further,
    “[t]he court may order 2 or more charges to be tried together if the offenses and the defendants
    could have been joined in a single charge. The procedure shall be the same as if the prosecution
    were under a single charge.” 
    Id.