In re S.J. ( 2023 )
[…] existence of good cause for the late disposition.
    ¶ 29                        B. The Trial Court’s Adjudicatory Finding
    ¶ 30           Appellate counsel asserts she considered contesting the trial court’s adjudicatory
    finding but concluded any argument in support thereof would be entirely frivolous.
    ¶ 31           Before a minor may be removed from a parent’s custody and made a ward of the
    court, the minor must be found to be abused, neglected, or dependent. In re A.P., 
    2012 IL 113875
    ,
    ¶ 19, 
    981 N.E.2d 336
    . Section 2-3(c) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) (705 ILCS
    405/2-3(1)(c) (West 2020)) defines a neglected minor as “any newborn infant whose blood, urine,
    or meconium contains any amount of a controlled substance,” with the exception of controlled
    substances that were the result of medical treatment. With respect to an adjudication, the only
    question to be resolved is whether a child is neglected, not whether either parent is neglectful. In re
    Arthur H., 
    212 Ill. 2d 441
    , 465,