People v. Session , 2022 IL App (3d) 200335-U ( 2022 )
[…] People v. Phillips, 
    242 Ill. 2d 189
    , 194 (2011);
    Lindsey, 
    201 Ill. 2d at 55
    . However, statutory law allows a defendant to be tried in absentia if
    properly admonished pursuant to section 113-4(e) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963
    (Code) (725 ILCS 5/113-4(e) (West 2018)) and properly notified pursuant to section 115-4.1 of
    the Code (id. § 115-4.1). People v. Coppage, 
    187 Ill. App. 3d 436
    , 442 (1989). The defendant
    argues that the trial in absentia was held in violation of the notice requirement set forth in section
    115-4.1(a) of the Code, which provides:
    “(a) When a defendant after arrest and an initial court appearance for a non-capital
    felony or a misdemeanor, fails to appear for trial, at the request of the State and after the
    State has affirmatively proven through substantial evidence that the defendant is willfully
    avoiding trial, the court may commence trial in the absence of the defendant. *** If trial
    had previously commenced in the presence of the defendant and the defendant willfully
    absents himself for two successive court days, the court shall proceed to trial. *** The court
    may set the case for a trial which may be conducted under this Section despite the failure
    of the defendant to appear at the hearing at which the trial date is set. When such trial date
    is set, the clerk shall send to the defendant, by certified mail at his last known address
    indicated on his bond slip, notice of the new date which has been set for trial. Such
    notification shall be required when the defendant was not personally present in open court
    at the time when the case was set for trial.” 
    Id.
     § 5/115-4.1(a).
    7
    ¶ 18          Our supreme court has held that where the defendant was not personally present in open
    court when a case was set for trial, strict compliance with the certified mailing requirement of
    section 115-4.1(a) of the Code is required.