People v. Cook , 2023 IL App (4th) 210621 ( 2023 )
[…] reconsider sentencing on March 3—in other words, within the requisite 30 days—but his motion
    was not accompanied by a notice of hearing. The question before us, then, is whether the
    requirement for filing a notice of motion is a jurisdictional requirement that would render untimely
    an otherwise timely motion. As with any question of statutory interpretation, we begin by
    examining the words of the statute.
    ¶ 35            As of the date of sentencing in this case, proceedings on a motion to reconsider
    sentence were governed by section 5-4.5-50(d), which provides as follows:
    “A motion to reduce a sentence may be made, or the court may reduce a sentence
    without motion, within 30 days after the sentence is imposed. A defendant’s
    challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing
    9
    shall be made by a written motion filed with the circuit court clerk within 30 days
    following the imposition of sentence. A motion not filed within that 30-day period
    is not timely. The court may not increase a sentence once it is imposed. A notice of
    motion must be filed with the motion. The notice of motion shall set the motion on
    the court’s calendar on a date certain within a reasonable time after the date of
    filing.
    If a motion filed pursuant to this subsection is timely filed, the proponent of
    the motion shall exercise due diligence in seeking a determination on the motion
    and the court shall thereafter decide the motion within a reasonable time.
    If a motion filed pursuant to this subsection is timely filed, then for purposes
    of perfecting an appeal, a final judgment is not considered to have been entered
    until the motion to reduce the sentence has been decided by order entered by the
    trial court.” (Emphases added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2020).
    ¶ 36           Our primary task in construing a statute is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of
    the legislature. People v. Marshall, 
    242 Ill. 2d 285
    , 292 (2011). Where the statute’s language is