People v. Cook , 2023 IL App (4th) 210621 ( 2023 )
[…] Jennings, 
    279 Ill. App. 3d 406
     (1996); People
    v. Taggart, 
    268 Ill. App. 3d 84
     (1994); People v. Gambill, 
    91 Ill. App. 3d 302
    , 303 (1980).
    However, all four cases dealt with a now-repealed version of the statute that is worded differently
    from the one applicable here. To understand whether these cases have continuing vitality on the
    issue at hand, it is necessary to understand how the prior statute compares to the current one.
    ¶ 42           The former section of the Unified Code dealing with the filing of a motion to reduce
    sentence was section 5-8-1(c), and it originally provided as follows:
    “A motion to reduce a sentence may be made, or the court may reduce a sentence
    without motion, within 30 days after the sentence is imposed. A defendant’s
    challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing
    shall be made by a written motion filed within 30 days following the imposition of
    sentence. However, the court may not increase a sentence once it is imposed.
    If a motion filed pursuant to this subsection is timely filed within 30 days
    after the sentence is imposed, the proponent of the motion shall exercise due
    diligence in seeking a determination on the motion and the court shall thereafter
    decide such motion within a reasonable time.
    If a motion filed pursuant to this subsection is timely filed within 30 days
    after the sentence is imposed, then for purposes of perfecting an appeal, a final
    judgment shall not be considered to have been entered until the motion to reduce a
    sentence has been decided by order entered by the trial court.
    12
    A motion filed pursuant to this subsection shall not be considered to have
    been timely filed unless it is filed with the circuit court clerk within 30 days after
    the sentence is imposed together with a notice of motion, which notice of motion
    shall set the motion on the court’s calendar on a date certain within a reasonable
    time after the date of filing.” (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(c) (West 2008).
    ¶ 43           The statute has, therefore, materially changed with respect to the question of
    whether a notice of motion—though still a requirement—is a jurisdictional requirement. The