People v. Cook , 2023 IL App (4th) 210621 ( 2023 )
[…] timeliness, it knew how to make clear such an intention. The fact that the legislature specifically
    removed the reference to a notice of motion from the language defining timeliness further supports
    the interpretation we made, above, on the face of the current statute.
    ¶ 44           The State argues, however, that the legislature intended the current statute to be a
    simple restatement of the old one. The State relies on another provision of statute containing the
    amendment in question, section 5-4.5-990(b) of the Unified Code, which reads as follows: “A
    provision of this Article 4.5 or any other provision of this amendatory Act of the 95th General
    13
    Assembly that is the same or substantially the same as a prior law shall be construed as a
    continuation of the prior law and not as a new or different law.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-990(b) (West
    2020). The State argues the former and amended versions of the relevant provision of the statute
    are “substantially similar” and should be similarly interpreted.