People v. McKinzie ( 2023 )
[…] Based on this,
    [defense counsel] requested further hearing on the matter.”
    ¶ 10   In response, the circuit court denied the request for a hearing and advised defense counsel
    to “file a notice of appeal.” Defendant’s notice of appeal was filed on April 8, 2021.
    ¶ 11   The Act recognizes that substance use disorders “constitute a serious public health
    problem” and the effects of that problem “on public safety and the criminal justice system cause
    serious social and economic losses, as well as great human suffering.” 20 ILCS 301/1-5 (West
    2020). The Act thus calls for “a comprehensive and coordinated strategy” implemented through
    “local prevention, early intervention, treatment, and other recovery support services,” and
    mandates that “this strategy should empower those struggling with substance use disorders (and,
    when appropriate, the families of those persons) to lead healthy lives.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 12   The Act attempts to achieve these goals, in part, by providing that “an offender who suffers
    from alcoholism or other drug addiction may elect to be sentenced to probation with substance
    abuse treatment as an alternative to traditional sentencing.” People v.