See Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, ¶ 2525. This clause stated, in relevant part, that “this Act shall not be construed to bar an action which would have been barred because the action had not been filed within the then applicable time limitation *** as long as the limitations periods set forth in Section 8 of this Act are complied with.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, ¶ 2525; Klawitter v. Crawford,
185 Ill. App. 3d 778, 786 (1989) (“We believe that the language in the savings provision (section 25) is clear that the provisions of section 8 must be met.”). Thus, even under the savings clause, Miller could not sue because the savings clause 13 No. 1-21-0774 still required compliance with section 8, and section 8, quoted above, required suit to be brought no “later than 2 years after the child reaches the age of majority.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, ¶ 2508(a)(1).