People v. Swanson , 2023 IL App (3d) 210399 ( 2023 )
[…] back to federal custody.”).
    ¶ 10          Here, there is no dispute that defendant was returned to the original place of
    imprisonment—Iowa—prior to trial. The only question is whether defendant caused his return.
    Under the circumstances of this case, we cannot say that he did. Although defendant notified the
    court that the sheriff was not applying the credit to his bail, it was through operation of law that
    4
    he met his bail and was ultimately released back to the custody of Iowa. Specifically, section
    110-14(c) of the Code provides that
    “[a] person subject to bail on a Category B offense shall have $30 deducted from
    his or her 10% cash bond amount every day the person is incarcerated. The sheriff
    shall calculate and apply this $30 per day reduction and send notice to the circuit
    clerk if a defendant’s 10% cash bond amount is reduced to $0, at which point the
    defendant shall be released upon his or her own recognizance.” 725 ILCS 5/110-
    14(c) (West 2020).
    Forgery is a Category B offense. See 720 ILCS 5/17-3(d)(1) (West 2020) (providing that forgery
    is a Class 3 felony); 725 ILCS 5/102-7.2 (West 2020) (providing that Class 3 felonies are
    Category B offenses).