Because defendant only spent eight months under the supervision of probation services, he argues that he is entitled to a $440 refund of this assessment. The State concedes that defendant is not obligated to pay a fee for time in which he was not on probation and that a person in his position would ordinarily be entitled to a refund. However, the State points out that defendant failed to raise this issue at any point in the circuit court and argues that the matter is therefore forfeited. -2- ¶8 Section 5-6-3(i) of the Unified Code of Corrections mandates that the circuit court shall impose “a fee of $50 for each month of probation or conditional discharge supervision or supervised community service ordered by the court, unless after determining the inability of the person sentenced to probation or conditional discharge or supervised community service to pay the fee, the court assesses a lesser fee.” 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(i) (West 2016). That same subsection specifies that “[t]he fee shall be imposed only upon an offender who is actively supervised by the probation and court services department.”
Id. ¶9 Inour original version of this order, filed May 7, 2019, we accepted the State’s concession that defendant was, in fact, entitled to a refund of $440. Further, we found that the court’s failure to issue this refund amounted to second-prong plain error under People v. Lewis,