In re Faith S. , 2019 IL App (1st) 182290 ( 2019 )
[…] terminated.
    - 34 ­
    Nos. 1-18-2290 and 1-18-2429 (Cons.)
    ¶ 106 Allinia has not argued that these conditions have not been met. Rather, she contends that
    the trial court improperly made an unfitness finding prior to the disposition hearing. However,
    Allinia cites no authority that such a finding was improper.
    ¶ 107 “Whenever such an expedited termination ruling is made, the evidence supporting a
    finding of unfitness is necessarily that evidence presented at the adjudicatory hearing.”
    Tyianna J., 
    2017 IL App (1st) 162306
    , ¶ 82; see 705 ILCS 405/2-21(5)(iii) (West 2016)
    (permitting expedited termination if the court finds the parent unfit “on the basis of clear and
    convincing evidence admitted at the adjudicatory hearing”).
    “In such situations, the circuit court must consider the same evidence under two different
    standards; it must decide whether a preponderance of the evidence supports a finding of
    abuse, neglect, or dependency (705 ILCS 405/1-3(1), 2-18 (West 2014)) and, following a