Ammons v. Wisconsin Central, Ltd. , 429 Ill. Dec. 232 ( 2018 )
[…] mandated speed limits or apply the emergency brakes before the collision caused significant
    damage to its property. Both trains involved in the collision were damaged as was the railroad
    2
    No. 17-2648 and 17-3205 (cons.)
    track, and environmental clean-up and remediation was required.
    ¶6       Plaintiffs filed a motion to dismiss the counterclaims arguing that such claims are
    prohibited under sections 55 and 60 of the Federal Employers Liability Act (FELA) (
    45 U.S.C. §51
     et seq.). Section 55 of the FELA voids “[a]ny contract, rule, regulation, or device
    whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt
    itself from liability” under the FELA. 
    45 U.S.C. § 55
     (West 2016). Section 60 voids “[a]ny
    contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose, intent, or effect of which shall be to
    prevent employees of any common carrier from furnishing voluntarily information to a person in
    interest as to the facts incident to the injury or death of any employee.” 
    45 U.S.C. § 60
     (West
    2016).
    ¶7       Plaintiffs argued in their motion to dismiss that the counterclaims asserted by defendant
    were a “device” that defendant was using to exempt itself from liability for their on-the-job