Ammons v. Wisconsin Central, Ltd. , 429 Ill. Dec. 232 ( 2018 )
[…] In its counterclaims, Wisconsin Central alleges that plaintiffs were
    negligent; that they violated rules and operating practices and that their failure to follow
    mandated speed limits or apply the emergency brakes before the collision caused significant
    damage to its property. Both trains involved in the collision were damaged as was the railroad
    2
    No. 17-2648 and 17-3205 (cons.)
    track, and environmental clean-up and remediation was required.
    ¶6       Plaintiffs filed a motion to dismiss the counterclaims arguing that such claims are
    prohibited under sections 55 and 60 of the Federal Employers Liability Act (FELA) (
    45 U.S.C. §51
     et seq.). Section 55 of the FELA voids “[a]ny contract, rule, regulation, or device
    whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt
    itself from liability” under the FELA. 
    45 U.S.C. § 55
     (West 2016). Section 60 voids “[a]ny
    contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose, intent, or effect of which shall be to
    prevent employees of any common carrier from furnishing voluntarily information to a person in