People v. Diaz ( 2007 )
[…] either.
    The officer read defendant his Miranda rights, after which defendant stated that
    he was not going to answer any more questions. Notwithstanding that reply, Tyler
    immediately asked defendant if he had been drinking, and defendant stated that he had
    consumed two beers and was going out for more when the officers pulled him over.
    Tyler then ran defendant’s name through the police database and found that he had two
    prior convictions for driving a vehicle under the influence of alcohol and that his driver’s
    license was revoked. 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(2) (West 2006). Section 11-501(a)(2) of the
    Illinois Vehicle Code (Vehicle Code) states: “(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual
    physical control of any vehicle within [the State of Illinois] while: *** (2) under the
    influence of alcohol.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(2) (West 2006).
    4
    No. 1-06-2690
    Defendant was charged with three counts of aggravated driving of a vehicle while
    under the influence of alcohol. Count I charged defendant with violating section 11-