People v. Melissa A. ( 2007 )
[…] against the manifest weight of the evidence.    In re A.P., 
    179 Ill. 2d 184
    , 204 (1997).
    The State and Tyrese argue on appeal that the circuit court
    erred in finding that Tyrese was not neglected due to an
    injurious environment and by not allowing the State to amend its
    pleadings to conform to the evidence showing that Tyrese was born
    exposed to illegal substances.
    We first address Tyrese's argument that the State should
    have been allowed to amend the pleadings prior to the circuit
    court's ruling.    Section 2-13(5) of the Act states:
    "The court shall liberally allow the petitioner to amend
    the petition to set forth a cause of action or to add,
    amend, or supplement factual allegations that form the basis
    23
    1-07-1078
    for a cause of action up until 14 days before the
    adjudicatory hearing. The petitioner may amend the petition
    after that date and prior to the adjudicatory hearing if the
    court grants leave to amend upon a showing of good cause.
    The court may allow amendment of the petition to conform
    with the evidence at any time prior to ruling. In all cases
    in which the court has granted leave to amend based on new
    evidence or new allegations, the court shall permit the
    respondent an adequate opportunity to prepare a defense to
    the amended petition."   705 ILCS 405/2-13(5) (West 2006).
    In order to determine whether the trial court has abused its
    discretion, a reviewing court must look at four factors
    established in Kupianen v. Graham, 
    107 Ill. App. 3d 373
     (1982)
    and adopted by our supreme court in Loyola Academy v.